Join Us

Agenda

2009 BLUE VISION SUMMIT
7-10 March 2009

MARCH 7, 2009 – SATURDAY

Location: Google Office – Washington, DC

1:00 – 5:00pm Ocean in Google Earth Workshop
Organizer: Google

Location: Carnegie Institution – Auditorium – 1530 P Street NW

7:00 – 10:00pm Lessons from Explorers:
Why Conservation needs Exploration
Organizer: David Guggenheim
Panelists:
Sylvia Earle
Philippe Cousteau
Capt. Phil Renaud (USN Ret.)
Roz Savage – Ocean Rower
Enric Sala – National Geographic

Refreshments afterwards compliments of Legal Sea Foods & Shark Trust Wines.
Music by Peter Maybarduk.

MARCH 8, 2009 – SUNDAY
Location: George Washington University Marvin Center – Third Floor Grand Ballroom
800 21st Street NW

9:00 – 9:30am Welcome from Summit Sponsors
9:30 – 10:15am Keynote Address
Roger Payne – Ocean Alliance
10:30 – 12:00am Plenary: Climate and Ocean
Moderator/Organizer Mike Hirshfield – Oceana -
Speakers: Terry Tamminen – 7th Generation, Ove Hoegh-Guldberg, U. of Queensland, Australia, Michael Lemonick, Climate Central
12:15 – 1:15pm Blue Frontier “Peter Benchley” Awards Luncheon
Introduction – Wendy Benchley & David Helvarg
Categories: Science – Jeremy Jackson & Nancy Knowlton, Scripps – Presenter Enric Sala National Geo.Media – Mark Shelley, Sea Studios – Presenter Philippe Cousteau, Earth Echo

Youth Award – Zander Srodes, sea turtle champ – Presenter Wallace “J.” Nichols, Ocean Revolution

Hero of the Seas – Richard Charter, OCS Coalition – Presenter,Warner Chabot, CA. LCV

Policy – Rep. Sam Farr (D. CA) – Presenter David Wilmot

1:30 – 3:00pm Breakout Sessions / Panels (1)Clean Ocean Energy – Room 309
Jack Sterne, Rising Tides Strategies Moderating. Panelists – Tom Jensen, Atty. For Ocean Energy Developers, Amanda Leland, Environmental Defense Fund, Jim McElfish, Environmental Law Institute

The Ocean & Human Health – Room 307
Kathleen Frith – Harvard moderator – Speakers: Carolyn Sotka, NOAA, Bill Gerwick, Scripps, Kim Warner, Oceana

The Future of Sustainable Seafood – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom(Double Session)
Moderators Bruce Stedman, MFCN, Kathryn Mengerink,ELI (double session on aquaculture, forage fish & fishing)
Speakers include Linda Behnken, Alaska Longline Fisherman’s Assoc., Chris Mann, PEW Environment Group, Chris Dorsett, Ocean Conservancy, Neil Simms, Kona Blue aquaculture co. John Field, NOAA; Laura Cantral, Meridian Institute – Joint Ocean Commission Initiative

Renewing America’s Global Leadership on Oceans – Room 301
Dr. Biliana Cicin-Sain – University of Delaware and Global Forum on Oceans, Coasts and Islands moderating. Panelists: Carl Gustaf Lundin, IUCN; Robert Hepworth, UNEP Convention on Migratory Species; Dr. Indumathi Hewawasam, The Nature Conservancy.

3:10 – 4:15pm Breakout Sessions / Panels (2)Coastal adaptation to climate change – Room 309
Adina Abeles – Center for Ocean Solutions, moderating – Dr. Amanda Staudt, National Wildlife Federation, Tony MacDonald, Monmouth U., Matt Heberger, Pacific Institute

Solutions to Pollution & Marine Debris – Room 307
Cindy Zipf – Clean Ocean Action, moderating, Panelists, Steve Fleischli, President, Waterkeeper Alliance, Marcus Erikson, Algalita Marine Research Foundation/Junk Raft sailor, Richard Charter, OCS Coalition.

Marine Education – Room 301
Leslie Tamminen moderating -Francesca Cava, National Geographic,Adam Frederick, Pres. National Marine Educators Assoc., Ian Sanchez – South Carolina Low country Environmental Education, Steve Miller, Google 5.0 (Google Ocean)

The Future of Sustainable Seafood – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom(double session continues)

4:30 – 5:45pm Plenary: Seaweed Success Stories – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
Nancy Knowlton, Smithsonian Institution moderating -
Panelists
Todd Miller – North Carolina Coastal Federation – 6,000 Acre wetland restoration project in NC
Steve Palumbi – Director Hopkins Marine Station – The story of the Recovery of Monterey Bay, CA.
Greg Stone, NE Aquarium – How the World’s Largest Ocean Wilderness reserve was established in Kiribati.
Leesa Cobb, Port Orford, Oregon – How a small group of fishermen brought ecosystem management to the ocean
5:45-6:15 Author Bill McKibben End of Nature, Deep Economy – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
On Climate Actions needed to save the ocean and the land.
7:00 – 10:00pm Celebration of the Sea Evening Event – Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History – Sant Ocean Hall-Evans Gallery
Food, Drinks, Speakers, Entertainment Sponsored by Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation.

MARCH 9, 2009 – MONDAY
Location: George Washington University

8:15 – 8:45am Coffee, Tea, Danish – Outside 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
8:45 – 10:30am Plenary: Advancing Federal Ocean Policy in the 111th Congress and the Obama Administration – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom.
Moderator – David Wilmot, Ocean Champions
White House Council on Environmental Quality Chair Nancy Sutley, Rep. Sam Farr (D. CA), Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D RI), Del. Madeleine Bordallo (Guam).
10:45 – 12:15am Plenary: State and Regional Initiatives – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom.
Moderator: Sarah Chasis NRDC
Speakers: California Secretary for Resources Mike Chrisman, N.Y. Deputy Sec. Of State George Stafford, Mass. Undersecretary for Oceans and Coasts Deerin Babb-Brott
12:30 – 2:00pm Blue Beat Media Luncheon – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
Moderator – David Helvarg, Blue Frontier Campaign
Panelists: Joel Bourne – National Geographic, Tim Wheeler – Baltimore Sun, Beth Young – NPR, Anne Thompson – NBC Nightly News
2:15 – 3:30pm Breakout Sessions / Panels (1)Greening Ports & Shipping – Room 301
Jackie Dragon Pacific Environment moderating – Panel includes David Pettit, NRDC, Joe Radisich, VP, International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Dr. Naomi Rose, Humane Society, Joe Cox, Chamber of Shipping of America.

The Arctic Meltdown: What a Changing Arctic Means for Our Ocean Plane – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
Thomas E. Lovejoy, Pres. The Heinz Center Moderating – Panelists Stephanie Pfirman, Columbia University, John Oliver, Sr. Ocean Policy Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard, Michele Longo Eder, U.S. Arctic Research Commission, Richard Spinrad, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, NOAA.

Market Strategies for the Ocean – Room 307
Moderator Ned Daly, SeaWeb’s Seafood Choices Alliance – Panelists, Randy Hayes, Founder Rainforest Action Network, John Hocevar, Greenpeace Ocean Program, Major Seafood Distributor

3:45 – 5:00pm Plenary
Artists and writers for the Sea – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom.
Moderator Melanie Marks – Shark Trust Wines – National Geographic photographer Brian Skerry, Marine Artist Wyland, Sherman’s Lagoon Cartoonist Jim Toomey, Authors Carl Safina and Deborah Cramer
5:00 – 5:45 Training for Hill Day Visits/Field Organizing – 3rd Floor Grand Ballroom
John Weber – Surfrider Foundation, and Hill Organizers
8:00 – 11:00pm Celebration of the Sea Second Evening Event – Science Club, 1136 19th Street NWWith surf films, ocean-themed drinks and other treats Organizer: DC Chapter Surfrider Foundation

MARCH 10, 2009 – TUESDAY
Hill Day -Location: Capitol Hill Organizer: House Ocean Caucus – Rep. Sam Farr’s and Senator Barbara Boxer’s offices providing Hill Space and lead.

9:00am Meeting on Hill with House Ocean Caucus members, others
10:30 – 4:00pm Visits to Representatives and Senators
4:30 – 5:30pm Reconvene and discuss – Environmental and Public Works room (Dirkson – 406)

Evening Transition to DC Environmental Film Festival– 2009
Ocean Theme

 
Twitter   Facebook   YouTube   Flickr